Thursday, January 13, 2011

catching the cleaning bug

the urge to clean, 2 nights in a row. my aunt probably wishes that i go on trips more often just so i that i will go on these cleaning binges prior to the trip itself.

really. 2 nights in a row (and yes it's nights. i started at like 7++/8pm and ended at 4am ystd and i did a quick clearing up of junk in the living room at about 2.30am today). that's like a miracle when you consider how much i hate cleaning/how lazy i am.

wow. just wow.

No matter how many trips I go on though, I will never get the urge to clean out my cousins' room or the storeroom. those two places are just impossible to tackle. I'll probably die from oversneezing, rashes, allergies and the urge to tear out my hair.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

middle of the night spring cleaning

it's 3.09am and guess what? I'm actually cleaning my room. Like, seriously. Me, clean my room?! sure, now most stuff that was on top of the cupboard is now on the floor while I try to find places to fit it in, but but but, the upper surfaces all look nice and neat.

which really is a rare phenomenon, seriously. and the most surprising thing, i guess, is the amount of things i actually threw away! I've kept some of these stuff for years, like since sec sch or sth coz of the sentimental value and that kind of stuff? Today, I made the decision to only keep the really really nice ones that can function as decor and toughen my heart a little bit so that i can throw everything else away. hard for a pack rat, but doable with enough motivation.

My current goal is to try and keep things this neat (or at least neat enough that i don't feel the urgency to clean my room) till the end of the upcoming semester. Including exams+fyp and everything else, that means I need to keep the room in it's current state for at least (AT LEAST?!?!?!) 4 1/2 more months. I'm wishing that it'll happen but knowing me...

Ok, let's actually make that my new year's resolution. things like exercising more and losing weight etc are a little bit harder to achieve but this, i should really work to make it a possibility. I mean it's just as little effort as making sure I don't throw my things every which where but actually keep things nice and neat or try to find a place where i can hide the mess, LOL.

So Insyaallah, i can do this!

(argh, cleaning the room and making resolutions are nice and all but now my nose just won't stop running. bloody dust and their bunny friends)

Tuesday, January 04, 2011

Happy 2011!! and a little bit (a lot actually) of fangirling

Yes, Kei won!! If he tries hard enough, maybe he can even go all the way and meet Berdych in the finals =) Since you know, after he defeated Cilic, there's been talk that Berdych will most likely win the Chennai Open.

Hahah. I was actually really happy when I saw the draws and found out that Kei is facing Cilic coz the last time they met, Kei won. Then I found out that Cilic is the two-time defending champion of the Chennai Open which made me a little bit nervous. But hey, he still won! Hahaha.

Ok yes, Happy 2011 world! Heh, I know, I know. i haven't blogged in ages (so what's new...) and the first thing I do when I'm actually blogging is fangirl over Kei Nishikori. Admittedly, I found out about him only coz one of the vids of him came up while I was Youtube-ing Prince of Tennis videos but there's this underdog feel to him? So it's quite fun to see his progress. Haha. Which is why I'm following him. And thus, the first two fangirlish paragraphs.

Moving on. Nope, no 2010 in pictures blog this year. I had like almost no life in 2010 except for internship. So I'd rather not expose how pathetically no life I am. Hahahaah.

Internship was really fun though. 6 months for me to be in school without actually being in school, if you get what I mean. It wasn't a huge life changing experience but it was an experience. It's like... when I'm in school I sometimes have doubts about journalism as something I wanna do but in those six months, I (mostly) enjoyed myself. It was a pretty low pressure way to learn more about the job and I know I want to do a job that is something like that. Ok, wait. I'm going to stop talking about this coz it's just gonna remind me of the impending job search. But it was a fun time, really. Evident if you are privy to some of the conversations between Eunice and me.

(Drives the thought of the impending job search out of my mind. for now.)

Le sigh, FYP. Heh. It's like just the thought of it will induce stress in any CS Yr4 student. So when somebody like me actually feels the stress, you know that there really is a lot of stress. It's just there's so many things that seem to be hanging in the air? Like sometimes you don't even know what you're doing. Argh. Double argh.

Well, let's see. That's all for my first 2011 post for now lah. I can start gushing about the new Anita Blake novel (Bullet), but I shan't. It's reaaaaallllyyyyy good though. So good, I had to leave a post on Laurell K. Hamilton's facebook wall. Hahaha. Any follower of the series must go read it, NOW! Argh, and why is the next book only gonna come out in June?! WHY?! Bullet is so cliff-hanger-ish. I don't think any of her other books have ended on such a cliffie (or maybe that's coz the next book had already been written and so I just need to hunt it down in the library instead of waiting for it to come out. But no leh. I really think there hasn't been any book that's as clffie-ish as Bullet) and I AM SO FRICKING ANXIOUS FOR THE NEXT BOOK! *Marks it down in my non-existent calendar* Hitlist is coming out in June 2011. They'd better bring it to Singapore by July at the latest.

Hahahaha. Looks like I couldn't stop myself after all. But really. wth Haven? And Richard, oh Richard. I'm a Richard fan. I guess many pple aren't but somehow or either--and as much as I like Micah--I'm still a Richard fan. So Bullet really did make me happy.

Ok, I'm really done now. Good night :)