Tuesday, November 08, 2011

Thoughts about moving

1. Really? Is the contractor asking for another extension on the completion deadline again? Really, really? I don't care about your internal issues, main point here is that you were the one who promised us that you will be done by this date, after already asking for an extension once. DON'T MAKE IT SEEM ALL WEIRD THAT WE'RE ALL PACKED UP AND READY TO MOVE. You guys are at fault for not meeting the deadline.

2. (all packed and with plenty of space in her room) Living out of a suitcase/travelling bag? Fun! It's like I'm at a camp or on a trip, but with my own mattress and pillows and everything :)

3. (Upon stepping into new room) Awesome!! The colours are just so damn pretty!! Woohoo. Definitely good choices. Woohoos!! And the wood laminate flooring is that kind of floor which will sound damn awesome when you walk on them in high heels....... Not that I'm planning to do that mind you.

4. Kitchen colours are nice too! If only they'd finally finish up the cabinet tabletop. Argh.

5. Love the toilet floor and wall tiles. Cous and I picked well!

6. Bounce bounce bounce on the mattress. New bed and new mattress.

7. (After things have been moved in and boxes are piled sky high in the centre of her room. Going to the bed means going through an obstacle course and there is barely even any room to lie the suitcase down flat.) Damn it. Living out of a suitcase? NOT FUN!

8. Right... There's never a good time to fall sick but this is an even worst time then usual. Thanks a lot immune system. Just what I needed while settling in to the new house: a good dose of the flu. ARGH.

9. When I'm sick, I'm cranky. When I'm sick and my room is not a calming place to be in (because of the mess of boxes, double argh) I become a bitch with a trigger-hair temper. It's like, high tolerance level? What's that? My family can attest to that. I still stand by the point that even though I was a lot more irritable than usual, they were kinda asking for it because it was super fricking annoying. And it was just beyond my tolerance level at that point in time. Argh. Scratch that, make it triple argh.

10. Yeap, still sick and cranky. But with ppl coming (mommy, step-father, sis, aunt and the kids, brother and the babies), had to make sure I had more control over the temper. Sigh. Helped a lot that even when everybody had arrived and are making a lot of noise, I was tired and felt poorly and so was able to take a 1/2 hour nap in the afternoon. Woke up feeling better equipped to handle everyone.

11. Best thing? Despite all the busy-ness etc, still had time to watch tennis (serious)and fangirl over fave tennis player (not serious). As in, I watch tennis for the fun of watching tennis but after maybe an hour of watching seriously, the fangirl-ing just happened naturally. I mean, how can I not when Kei was having such a fantastic week in Basel? Sure, like him, I too wished he was playing Novak at his best, but a win is a win is a win! And the finals of a 500 event! Seems appropriate since he was at the semi-finals of a 1000 event. It's like 1 step down tournament level-wise, so he should be able to go at least one step further, ie the finals.

Pity about the match with Roger though, but I guess he should look forward and think about how he can beat him (or at least play a much more even game) the next time they meet. I mean, Kei plays very well against Rafa. Lost yes, but both times, they were hard-fought events. He should at least strive to be able to play that well against Roger and Andy Murray. And Novak too when he's at 100%.

12. Why am I even typing this post at this time of the night? Seriously, I have a pounding headache. Washing machine, please please please be done soon.

Sunday, February 13, 2011

WHATSAPP GROUP CHAT :) :) :)

Lol. it's dumb but I'm really quite excited by the group chat function on whatsapp. hahaha. Been waiting for it for quite a while! Ever since Eunice told me about it this morning, I updated my whatsapp and spent the whole day whatsapping the group from YD, in addition to confirming a dinner date with the whole group, which is super fun. I miss everyone. and the opportunity to get out of school? awesome.

so yes, excited. it hasn't been a very easy week and the terrible thing about me is that the harder things become for me, the more I hide. I'll do what I have to do, but there's a part of me that is just hiding somewhere. so this is an easy, cheap thrill-ish way of fun.

and anyway, the way I see it, now it's time for BBM users to come back to whatsapp, LOL. mainly coz now you can do cross platform group chat. Maybe it's not as polished as BBM yet (coz you know, only being able to have six participants in the chat is just barely enough... which of course, also led to my bimbo moment) but it's cross platform group chat yo. funs no? the above mentioned YD chat has like users from all three platforms (iPhone, android, BB). integration you know, hahahaha.

On another note...

Yes! MORE BOSTON ROB ON SURVIVOR!

Will somebody please fly me to
the US so that I can, I don't know, stalk Boston Rob or something? I
hope he's ok to hang in there though. It's like, back to back seasons
(ok two, but that also means he's been in Survivor more times than
anybody other player.) And omg, does Russell not need to go home? I really don't think he's been home at all!

Since almost everybody is saying that Russell's their least favourite player, i'm wondering how the ppl on his tribe's gonna react. It's honestly a bit gimmicky to make this a Russell vs Boston Rob kind of thing but if it means more Rob, who am I to argue. Can't wait, should be starting next week!

and I'm still following Kei Nishikori's progress. Just for the fun of it! haha. Memphis next week after that loss in San Jose.

May next week be an awesome week for me :) Insyaallah.

Oh another point to talk about: WHATS UP WITH TWO BIEBER SONGS IN UPCOMING GLEE?! Might as well make it a bieber tribute episode, OMG. But it's sung by Sam and Artie. Which means that I'll have Bieber songs (even if they are in actual fact covers) on my phone. Argh.


Thursday, January 13, 2011

catching the cleaning bug

the urge to clean, 2 nights in a row. my aunt probably wishes that i go on trips more often just so i that i will go on these cleaning binges prior to the trip itself.

really. 2 nights in a row (and yes it's nights. i started at like 7++/8pm and ended at 4am ystd and i did a quick clearing up of junk in the living room at about 2.30am today). that's like a miracle when you consider how much i hate cleaning/how lazy i am.

wow. just wow.

No matter how many trips I go on though, I will never get the urge to clean out my cousins' room or the storeroom. those two places are just impossible to tackle. I'll probably die from oversneezing, rashes, allergies and the urge to tear out my hair.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

middle of the night spring cleaning

it's 3.09am and guess what? I'm actually cleaning my room. Like, seriously. Me, clean my room?! sure, now most stuff that was on top of the cupboard is now on the floor while I try to find places to fit it in, but but but, the upper surfaces all look nice and neat.

which really is a rare phenomenon, seriously. and the most surprising thing, i guess, is the amount of things i actually threw away! I've kept some of these stuff for years, like since sec sch or sth coz of the sentimental value and that kind of stuff? Today, I made the decision to only keep the really really nice ones that can function as decor and toughen my heart a little bit so that i can throw everything else away. hard for a pack rat, but doable with enough motivation.

My current goal is to try and keep things this neat (or at least neat enough that i don't feel the urgency to clean my room) till the end of the upcoming semester. Including exams+fyp and everything else, that means I need to keep the room in it's current state for at least (AT LEAST?!?!?!) 4 1/2 more months. I'm wishing that it'll happen but knowing me...

Ok, let's actually make that my new year's resolution. things like exercising more and losing weight etc are a little bit harder to achieve but this, i should really work to make it a possibility. I mean it's just as little effort as making sure I don't throw my things every which where but actually keep things nice and neat or try to find a place where i can hide the mess, LOL.

So Insyaallah, i can do this!

(argh, cleaning the room and making resolutions are nice and all but now my nose just won't stop running. bloody dust and their bunny friends)

Tuesday, January 04, 2011

Happy 2011!! and a little bit (a lot actually) of fangirling

Yes, Kei won!! If he tries hard enough, maybe he can even go all the way and meet Berdych in the finals =) Since you know, after he defeated Cilic, there's been talk that Berdych will most likely win the Chennai Open.

Hahah. I was actually really happy when I saw the draws and found out that Kei is facing Cilic coz the last time they met, Kei won. Then I found out that Cilic is the two-time defending champion of the Chennai Open which made me a little bit nervous. But hey, he still won! Hahaha.

Ok yes, Happy 2011 world! Heh, I know, I know. i haven't blogged in ages (so what's new...) and the first thing I do when I'm actually blogging is fangirl over Kei Nishikori. Admittedly, I found out about him only coz one of the vids of him came up while I was Youtube-ing Prince of Tennis videos but there's this underdog feel to him? So it's quite fun to see his progress. Haha. Which is why I'm following him. And thus, the first two fangirlish paragraphs.

Moving on. Nope, no 2010 in pictures blog this year. I had like almost no life in 2010 except for internship. So I'd rather not expose how pathetically no life I am. Hahahaah.

Internship was really fun though. 6 months for me to be in school without actually being in school, if you get what I mean. It wasn't a huge life changing experience but it was an experience. It's like... when I'm in school I sometimes have doubts about journalism as something I wanna do but in those six months, I (mostly) enjoyed myself. It was a pretty low pressure way to learn more about the job and I know I want to do a job that is something like that. Ok, wait. I'm going to stop talking about this coz it's just gonna remind me of the impending job search. But it was a fun time, really. Evident if you are privy to some of the conversations between Eunice and me.

(Drives the thought of the impending job search out of my mind. for now.)

Le sigh, FYP. Heh. It's like just the thought of it will induce stress in any CS Yr4 student. So when somebody like me actually feels the stress, you know that there really is a lot of stress. It's just there's so many things that seem to be hanging in the air? Like sometimes you don't even know what you're doing. Argh. Double argh.

Well, let's see. That's all for my first 2011 post for now lah. I can start gushing about the new Anita Blake novel (Bullet), but I shan't. It's reaaaaallllyyyyy good though. So good, I had to leave a post on Laurell K. Hamilton's facebook wall. Hahaha. Any follower of the series must go read it, NOW! Argh, and why is the next book only gonna come out in June?! WHY?! Bullet is so cliff-hanger-ish. I don't think any of her other books have ended on such a cliffie (or maybe that's coz the next book had already been written and so I just need to hunt it down in the library instead of waiting for it to come out. But no leh. I really think there hasn't been any book that's as clffie-ish as Bullet) and I AM SO FRICKING ANXIOUS FOR THE NEXT BOOK! *Marks it down in my non-existent calendar* Hitlist is coming out in June 2011. They'd better bring it to Singapore by July at the latest.

Hahahaha. Looks like I couldn't stop myself after all. But really. wth Haven? And Richard, oh Richard. I'm a Richard fan. I guess many pple aren't but somehow or either--and as much as I like Micah--I'm still a Richard fan. So Bullet really did make me happy.

Ok, I'm really done now. Good night :)