Tuesday, February 12, 2008

CNY weekend

So... This is what I did for CNY weekend: hung out with friends and had a lot of fun =D =D




eating the food we brought and the bihun we bought. Ended up with too much food. haha. Blame it on the fact that practicall everybody brought bread. haha.


couple of the day (check out their matching tops!!) in their bad luck streak while playing cards. haha. I on the other hand, had pretty good luck. Always the first to finish =D
















our sole group shot of the day. Sorry faiz weren't there though =( Probably the nicest group shot if only Johan (mr spoil picture) didn't spoil it. haha.


the picture we took while lying down on the mat during firah's and nurul's toilet break. Probably my fave pic of the day? haha.








the girls while waiting for the guys at the 30 bus stop in front of Bibi's house. We were quite sian coz they were late but but but, Johan ended up driving us there =D =D

**sorry the layout a bit messy =(**

Friday was the long awaited reunion with my JSS malay express friends! haha. Since our chinese friends have their own things to do, why not we have a reunion right?? And I'm soooo damn glad we did. Like we haven't had a proper reunion since we all graduated from JSS and that was (believe it or not) 4 years ago! (Man, I feel damn old. haha) Not everybody was there but it was fun anyway. Thanks Johan for driving us =D =D haha. Luckily we could all squeeze into the car. Hmmm... Maybe we should pool our money and rent a big car for our next outing. Which is 19th May by the way! Make sure all time-tables are clear ok??

Then, the next day, we went CNY-ing at Mel's house! Yay to melvin for inviting us. haha. Just a small group though coz his house small. hahaha. Celebrated Ros's birthday and spent the whole time talking and bitching =P Tried one round of heart attack it didn't work out. Somehow ended up truth or dare-ing although some of them wanted to play blackjack at first. hahaha. Fun fun. Really enjoyed it guys =D =D

Finally a big shout-out to the birthday girl Cheryl Ong!! Hope you liked the V-dae cake I bought. haha. And another shout-out to belated birthday girl Shirgi. Sorry I forgot to wish you girl!! =(

cheers!!

should I? Should I? Should I?

Wednesday, February 06, 2008

stuck

So, I'm stuck here in the (pretty freaking empty) SCI building while everybody is either heading home already or having lessons now and thus they finish earlier than me. Yes, I don't celebrate CNY but you know, its damn sad when the usually pretty packed SCI building only has like 10 pple sitting at the benches right now. Usually its like every bench is occupied lah. haha.

Oh wells, yes I'm complaining but its not like I'm going for a lesson that I hate. hahaha. Well, that's the bright side i suppose. At least its a lecture for a module that i find interesting lah. Gosh, imagine if it's any of my COM lects. COM module lects this sem are damn boring lah... from 202 to 205 to 208. and the worst thing is that these are my core modules!! *rolls eyes* I haven't been really listening to any of the lectures lah. And no. I do not spend all my lecture periods playing diner dash. Sometimes I entertain myself with other stuffs too ok? hahahaha. but its bad lah. How to survive if I can't even pay attention during lecture? I swear it wasn't this bad last sem lah. I dunno who's brilliant idea is it to have 2 research modules in one semester. And while LCW can be fine in the small tutorial group setting, he is not really compelling in the huge lecture theatre, thus the poor attendance for 205 lectures.

Then there's the fact that ALL my days starts at 8.30. I have a four day week but it all starts at 8.30. And despite the early start, my shortest day ends at 2. bleahs.

Ok that's it lah. Haha. I know that this is a waaaayyy too short post to make-up for like one month ++++ of not updating but give me a break ok? Even if i have to content to blog about, I kinda don't have the motivation. haha. boo. Oh wait, another complain about 208. They have all these mini-assignments (journal review and interview a maid anyone??) which are pretty low on the percentage scale (most of them are less then 10%) and yet requires A LOT of effort. And how about today's quiz?? The quiz is upon 100 but it will only count for 7% of the total marks. Like thanks ah?

anyway. seriously wrapping up now. I wanna play diner dash =P maybe you guys can hope for more days where I'll be stuck all by myself at the SCI benches and will thus get the urge to blog?? hahaha. But, then there's no better place to spend a 4 hour break at then at the SCI benches where power plugs are in abundance =D

cheers!!

bloody hell. why must I still occassionally think of you?