Wednesday, October 08, 2008

morbid curiousity

I think working as a forensic pathologist for 2 decades have made my forensic guest lecturer somebody with a morbid sense of humour. He shows all these gory pictures and he can still make jokes about it. haha. oh wells.

anyways, i need a trend story! i am so going to fail my 221 A3 if I can't find an acceptable trend story soon. bleahs. and it's not like i did well for the 1st assignment. well, not many pple did well for the 1st assignment but still...

So yes, hello again to all my blog readers. (I seriously doubt I still have any. hahaha.) Thank my gory lecture for giving me the urge to blog. haha. just to make a comment about his super morbid sense of humour. He made a jaws joke about a guy who got bitten by a shark lah.

what has been going on in my life so far? nth more then school, school and more school. sighs. Being in CI club also added to the whole thing. It's been interesting but it does add to my work load.

shit, speaking of workload i just remembered that I haven't done A LOT of my readings. Bleahs. Should get started on it super ASAP. but will have to wait until after i'm done with the budget lah.

to all the friends that i've met up with in the past 3 mths and I haven't blogged about it and stuff, know that I am extremely happy we had the chance to meet up. Love you guys and meet up again soon! I'll look thru my albums and post photos soon =)

and finally, i'm finally on Facebook (ok lah. have been on since July or August. haha) for those who still dun have me on your friends list, add me!! my normal e-mail add.

cheers!

Sunday, July 13, 2008

WKWSCI FOC 2008, post-camp

Here's the video to the WKWSCI FOC 2008.



Nothing feels more gratifying than knowing that all the hardwork that we've put in was appreciated. Thanks all seniors and the freshies of WKWSCI for helping us make it a success! Watch the vid and try to spot yourself, your friends or any cute girls/guys!! hahas

cheers,
Siti

thanks Shi Xiong for the upload on YouTube =D

Monday, July 07, 2008

Out for WKWSCI FOC 2008!


Heys all!

See you when I get back!!

cheers!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

WKW SCI FOC 2008

wokays. I'm not going to make any more promises or whatever next time. I'll update whenever I feel like updating. hahaha. AND AND AND I'm abandoning the whole big update thing. I might get around to doing it one of these days but no promises. hahahaha.

So, as the title of this post might have clued some of you,this post is mostly nothing more than publicity plug for WKW SCI FOC 2008 which is on 7-11 July 2008. If you are a freshie joining CS this year, please do come for the camp! We can't promise you non-stop fun but we can promise you that it will be fun on the whole! And its a good opportunity to meet people and stuff. Especially if you were like me and knew like practically nobody in the course. So, I decided to go for camp and at least I had friends when school started. hahaha. Ok. did that just kinda painted me as a total loser loner type or sth? Because I'm not. Haha. It's just that before camp I knew of only ONE other person who is in CS.


Ok fine, this post is NOT going to be a total random plug for the FOC. haha. I just wanted to put the title as that so that anybody googling/searching for info on SCI/CS can be directed here and then can do publicity for the camp at the same time mah. hahaha. the more people who come to camp, the more money i can get! So yes, COME FOR FOC!!!


Here's a quick guide to all the acronyms I've used:

WKW SCI: Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information

FOC: Freshmen Orientation Camp

CS: Communication Studies.

So yup that's it.... =D


Anyways, had another main comm meeting today.
Look at what I managed to "steal" back home. haha.
A sneak peek into our publicity package! The spanner is super cute!!!


And I also learnt of a hot news..... Check out my entry in the FOC blog/website at http://foc2008.wordpress.com (as stated in all the sticker labels you see in the above pictures. haha) to see what the hot news is. mwahahaha. (so yes, there is a lot of FOC publicity going on for this post =P)


sighs. On to other more serious news. My 2-yr old cousin and one month old nephew are apparently roommates in KKH right now. Both admitted in to the hospital for fever, cough, flu. But the cousin also has some asthma problems and she's been in for like 4 days? My newphew just went in yesterday night. My newphew's problem is still quite minor, its just coz he's so young and so this kind of thing can be dangerous to babies. It's my cousin who is in pretty bad shape. But she seems to be getting a teeny weeny bit better when I visited her yesterday. Anyway, get well soon k to both kids! It's quite worrying to see them in hospital like that...


cheers,
Siti!


p/s: any freshies coming into CS this year who are my juniors/batch mates/seniors in either pri sch (Jin Tai Pri), sec sch (Jurong Sec) or JC (Innova JC - from here it's unlikely to be seniors. haha) do get in touch with me and we can get reacquainted if you are somebody I've already lost touch with or get to know each other if I dunno you. haha. leave me a tag or sth k?? <3>

Thursday, May 15, 2008

prelude to the big update

hellos all!!


erm, I'll just do an update of yesterday's dinner first. Tmr or sat I'll do the whole wrap-up of what's been gg on in my life since I last updated kinda thing. hahahaha.


Anyways, met up with some of the SYC-ers yesterday for dinner. Guest of honour? Eda from Philippines. Apparently she's here in Singapore for a vacation and also to find a job so that she can pursue a Masters in Education at NIE too. All the best! =D and although it was a pretty small gathering (me, marya, yani, xiujing, anting, mus, hanloong, eda and her sister) doesn't stop it from being fun. hahah. a gathering of SYC-ers will always be fun =P We also celebrated Kak Yani's and Eda's belated birthdays. Happy 22 to both of you!


Here's some pics!!

the two birthday girls and their swensens sizzling pan



those sitting on one side of the table



and those sitting on the other side =D



hanloong's and xiu jing's fingers marking the ice-cream flavours we've chose


here's the three desserts we ate!!


fondue


rocky road sizzling pan


and the fount... ahem Earthquake =D you guys were EVIL!! haha. just because i forgot the actual name of the earthquake, they totally made fun of me. Bleahs. somehow, fountain keeps on ringing in my head. Not the actual name of "Earthquake". Give me a break please. hahaha

the kinda requisite escalator shot. haha. see how the pic is all nice and stable which can be quite hard for escalator shots? haha. well, that is because, the escalator wasn't even moving in the first place =P


and finally a group shot to round it up =D =D


an interesting side note: the pics are all taken during dessert at swensens. we had our dinner at marina square's food court actually. haha. and within that time we spent on dessert, somehow we actually took like 57 shots. i was pretty trigger happy. and yani helped too =P haha.

that's all for now. oh yes, i uploaded the rest of the photos on my MSN space, for those interested to see. Just click on the title of the post or if that doesn't work, the link to my MSN space is on the left of my blog, with all my other links.

i had lots of fun! we should really have more SYC05 gatherings, instead of just meeting once a year during that year's SYC and then maybe new year's eve. Love y'all!!

cheers,
Siti <3

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

CNY weekend

So... This is what I did for CNY weekend: hung out with friends and had a lot of fun =D =D




eating the food we brought and the bihun we bought. Ended up with too much food. haha. Blame it on the fact that practicall everybody brought bread. haha.


couple of the day (check out their matching tops!!) in their bad luck streak while playing cards. haha. I on the other hand, had pretty good luck. Always the first to finish =D
















our sole group shot of the day. Sorry faiz weren't there though =( Probably the nicest group shot if only Johan (mr spoil picture) didn't spoil it. haha.


the picture we took while lying down on the mat during firah's and nurul's toilet break. Probably my fave pic of the day? haha.








the girls while waiting for the guys at the 30 bus stop in front of Bibi's house. We were quite sian coz they were late but but but, Johan ended up driving us there =D =D

**sorry the layout a bit messy =(**

Friday was the long awaited reunion with my JSS malay express friends! haha. Since our chinese friends have their own things to do, why not we have a reunion right?? And I'm soooo damn glad we did. Like we haven't had a proper reunion since we all graduated from JSS and that was (believe it or not) 4 years ago! (Man, I feel damn old. haha) Not everybody was there but it was fun anyway. Thanks Johan for driving us =D =D haha. Luckily we could all squeeze into the car. Hmmm... Maybe we should pool our money and rent a big car for our next outing. Which is 19th May by the way! Make sure all time-tables are clear ok??

Then, the next day, we went CNY-ing at Mel's house! Yay to melvin for inviting us. haha. Just a small group though coz his house small. hahaha. Celebrated Ros's birthday and spent the whole time talking and bitching =P Tried one round of heart attack it didn't work out. Somehow ended up truth or dare-ing although some of them wanted to play blackjack at first. hahaha. Fun fun. Really enjoyed it guys =D =D

Finally a big shout-out to the birthday girl Cheryl Ong!! Hope you liked the V-dae cake I bought. haha. And another shout-out to belated birthday girl Shirgi. Sorry I forgot to wish you girl!! =(

cheers!!

should I? Should I? Should I?

Wednesday, February 06, 2008

stuck

So, I'm stuck here in the (pretty freaking empty) SCI building while everybody is either heading home already or having lessons now and thus they finish earlier than me. Yes, I don't celebrate CNY but you know, its damn sad when the usually pretty packed SCI building only has like 10 pple sitting at the benches right now. Usually its like every bench is occupied lah. haha.

Oh wells, yes I'm complaining but its not like I'm going for a lesson that I hate. hahaha. Well, that's the bright side i suppose. At least its a lecture for a module that i find interesting lah. Gosh, imagine if it's any of my COM lects. COM module lects this sem are damn boring lah... from 202 to 205 to 208. and the worst thing is that these are my core modules!! *rolls eyes* I haven't been really listening to any of the lectures lah. And no. I do not spend all my lecture periods playing diner dash. Sometimes I entertain myself with other stuffs too ok? hahahaha. but its bad lah. How to survive if I can't even pay attention during lecture? I swear it wasn't this bad last sem lah. I dunno who's brilliant idea is it to have 2 research modules in one semester. And while LCW can be fine in the small tutorial group setting, he is not really compelling in the huge lecture theatre, thus the poor attendance for 205 lectures.

Then there's the fact that ALL my days starts at 8.30. I have a four day week but it all starts at 8.30. And despite the early start, my shortest day ends at 2. bleahs.

Ok that's it lah. Haha. I know that this is a waaaayyy too short post to make-up for like one month ++++ of not updating but give me a break ok? Even if i have to content to blog about, I kinda don't have the motivation. haha. boo. Oh wait, another complain about 208. They have all these mini-assignments (journal review and interview a maid anyone??) which are pretty low on the percentage scale (most of them are less then 10%) and yet requires A LOT of effort. And how about today's quiz?? The quiz is upon 100 but it will only count for 7% of the total marks. Like thanks ah?

anyway. seriously wrapping up now. I wanna play diner dash =P maybe you guys can hope for more days where I'll be stuck all by myself at the SCI benches and will thus get the urge to blog?? hahaha. But, then there's no better place to spend a 4 hour break at then at the SCI benches where power plugs are in abundance =D

cheers!!

bloody hell. why must I still occassionally think of you?