Thursday, July 26, 2007

announcement

This is just a quick post letting everyone know that I'm currently having computer problems at home so don't expect to see me online for a while. Please sms me for anything urgent etc.

cheers!!

Friday, July 20, 2007

the end is near

So, in about 12 hours from now, I fully expect to be holding Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows in my hands. So... do not disturb eh guys? Especially since I am already fully expecting disturbance from home given that it's my cousin's birthday tomorrow too. And so my aunt's planning to come over to so-called celebrate my cousin's birthday. I can't be too anti-social can i? Especially since the aunt that is coming over will also bring her 2 kids, 2 of my fave cousins in the world right now :) hahaha.

Woohoo!! I really am excited about HPDH. Especially since I'm hearing quite a few bad reviews for the OotP movie. How disappointing.

Anyway, to mee suaz: Yay to a successful outing yesterday. with only 2 out of the 19 pple in the OG not present, that's pretty darn successful lah. It was great hanging out with you guys. see you guys again soon aite??

cheers!!

at time of publishing, 10 hours to the release of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows!!

Monday, July 16, 2007

understatement

haha. Some friends actually asked me if FOC was really that meaningful. Well, i say to them, it is just a testament to how useless i've found my 2007 so far. Yes, i've held a job. The job taught stuff. But it wasn't really useful stuff. And the fact that i really really disliked my boss didn't help. I was sooo eager to get out of working there that one of the most meaningful things i picked up was how to avoid the boss. So the past 5 days at FOC was one of the few times in the past 7 mths where I didn't feel like i was doing something that was a waste of time. (Outings with my friends not counted) Now, if the camp had been EXTREMELY boring and every second was filled with thoughts of going home, then FOC would probably have been the greatest waste of my time. Therein lies the meaning in FOC for me.



Of course, I'm eagerly waiting for the SYC 10th year anniversary dinner end of this year. Hopefully many many many of my overseas friends will come by coz I just wanna say hi to them all over again. (and here is an example of how random and out-of point i can be)



Anyway, it's really irritating when nature inteferes with your plans. sheesh.

cheers!!

ps have i said that my cs seniors are all brilliant actors???

Saturday, July 14, 2007

wkw sci foc 2007

for those who are wondering what the initials stand for, it: Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information Freshman Orientation Camp 2007.

So, most of you know that I was kinda undecided about camp and a few of you know that the only reason i went to camp was because i needed to get away from home for a couple of days... Little did I know that it was gonna be one of the most meaningful experiences of my year so far. haha. maybe that's an exaggeration. I dunno... But I do know that if I were told of what i was going to go through, i probably wouldn't be so indecisive. and also, there's the fact that my 2007 has been a total wast of time for the past few months.

It was an interesting experience, interspersed with really really memorable moments. the idea that I'm going through things that are part of the CS culture, things that have been a CS tradition is just darn cool. I'm just glad that the really tiring (at least to me coz i think that it is something that is really hard to do) act of making friends all over again wasn't as tiring as i expected it to be.

erm... you have no idea how good and easy it feels to be a part of a rather slack group who dun mind playing the games but don't see any reason to be so rah-rah over it. haha. the councillor in me who was a member of the school spirit committee did protest a bit, but... the atmosphere in Mee Suah(z) was so relaxed it was nice. i mean i know camps are usually big rah-rah cheer until you want to die events but come on, "The Most Determined Group" didn't do tooooo badly :P (hahahaha. i still think it's the funniest thing ever that they gave us most determined group.) No, seriously, is it really necessary to cheer while you are on the banana boat? That's just ridiculous lah. Just enjoy the feeling and the surroundings cannot ah?? Still must cheer meh? I'm surprised the other groups don't go around cheering during FN... (nyaha... it's just purely annoying. haha)

i won't write a long entry (or at least any longer then it already is) because as long as i know how i feel that's all that is important. and although the bubble has already burst (hahaha. keat would know what this is about) hopefully not that many things have changed.

anyway, thanks to all the seniors, who are really great and nice people, and who organised a camp i enjoyed. to the members of mee suah(z) which includes our OGLs, AGLs, personal photographer and seniors attached: stay hardcore and rock on. yeah!! oh ya. Thanks a lot (please hear a sarcastic tone here) for bringing out my previously undiscovered minah accent. haha.

cheers!!

EDIT: i totally realized i forgot to blog about the outing with the IJ gang. but seriously, it rocked as usual so, what's new right? haha. and wani!! Mon med check-up ok?? confirm details asap??

listening to: mad world by gary jules (FN song)

Saturday, July 07, 2007

mini-blackout

hahaha. My house had a mini blackout just now. The electric supply tripped and it was quite a major trip that resetting the fuse box inside is not enough. and... we forgot about the main electric system outside. So, my aunt had a minor panic attack until finally my uncle remembered the outside system. what was i doing throughout all this?? Eating breakfast :) i mean seriously, call me complacent or what but, Singapore's utility system is far too effective for it to be anything really major. There will definitely be a solution if you've properly checked everything. At most just call the electrician come by lah.

Anyway, organising my wardrobe now. Was packing for camp lah but thought that i may as well look and cry over my pathetic wardrobe as well. anybody care to contribute to the "buy Siti new clothes fund"???

cheers!!

listening to: you give love a bad name by blake lewis
natasha bedingfield
prince of tennis soundtrack (yes... i am an anime junkie. so sue me!!)

Friday, July 06, 2007

interesting rarity

Guess what I discovered?? We don't take enough group shots. me, fie, fil, faiz, wani and the 2 boys have gone out together many many many times and we've only had one (yes, ONE) group shot. At seoul garden after As. So if any of you has other gp shots of us, please immediately send one to me. Like really immediately. haha. if I'm not online sms me coz I am most likely just appearing offline. that's the interesting rarity by the way given how many of you guys love taking photos :P

I haven't posted photos in a while so here goes...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
21st SC present at the 24th SC SLC. yay!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
red cross outing

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
what i ate at the outing :)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
red cross camp!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the badly cut grass in front of my block

anyway, I did relief teaching at shuqun on wed then was bored and managed to take some pics...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the p2 kids at assembly

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
my class for the day: 2B4

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
female staff toilet. haha.

oh and they have these 3 giant board games on their court area which i think is sooo cool!! haha

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I dunno what's this but maybe it's a snakes and ladders healthy eating version.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the nearer one is a checkers/othello set and the farther one is the real snake and ladders.

there you go...

cheers!!

erm... sorry that some of the pics are damn big. Lazy to resize :P

Tuesday, July 03, 2007

aside

erm... i very lazy to edit so i just do a new post... Hope you are enjoying the grey's anatomy wani!! woots! sorry my cousins were being such idiots as usual while you were here. hahaha. and now you would be able to imagine how my surroundings are like while I'm using my computer. hahah.

and faiz!!! thanksies for the mini noticeboard :) so nice!!! and it's soooo cool that u actually have the inclination to do sth like that. hmmm... haha. i would be soooo malas :P

Oh ya... And can somebody give me an idea of wherep can go to look for bags for school... please??? haha.

I need:
a new bag
a jacket
clothes!!
at least another pair of jeans
shoes.

argh!!!!!

cheers!!

woohoo!!

Yes Wani... I'm updating. *sticks tongue out* haha.

Yay!! 1st post for the month of July aka Harry Potter month!!!!!!

Anyway... These past few days has been... interesting... From a movie drought to 2 movies in like a week. *looks at money flying away at the cashier counter of GV JP* sigh.

So, went to watch nancy drew with Linnet on either Wed or Thurs last week. Can't remembered and can't be bothered to check :P pretty nice movie. Not the typical big action blockbusters that are released in this season but it creates a nice quiet break from all the blockbusters. Fun to watch, pretty funny and it was sooo cozy coz there were only like 5 pple watching it in the cinema at that time... hahaha. Me and linnet and this other group of 2 girls and a guy. Our seats were like behind them so in the whole (relatively smaller theatre) it was like only the centre 5 seats were occupied. So fun :) :) Nancy Drew fans should probably watch it and just remnisce (sort of) over the familiar story line. As in some of what is going to happen is quite predictable but i don't consider it a waste of money.

Then, transformers (robots in disguise!!!) today with Wani. haha. The queue was FREAKING long lah. Stupid kids who decided to use their youth day holiday to watch movie... (oops. no offense to anyone... Just kidding :P) But yup, the theatre was PACKED. theatre 5 some more. one of the bigger ones in GV JP. Coolios!! The movie was just darn cool. haha. and take note that I'm not a big transformers fan (they are showing transformers on kids central, sundays 12.30 i think. for those who are interested) but the effects and the battle scenes and stuff was cool. Yup :) pretty typical action-packed blockbuster actually. hahaha.

Now, 9 more days to HP movie 5 (and Alfred's birthday. hahaha) The trailer looks good. Hopefully it won't be as big of a disappointment as the GoF movie :(. and of course, 18 more days to book 7, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows!!!! Woohoo!!! (and also my older cousin's birthay. erm... sheesh, can't ignore that...) so... i am not free on 21st July 2007. I don't care how much you *beg* me or whatever, don't try to make an appointment with me on that day ok??

Final woohoo(!!) goes to the outing this sunday!!! yay!! But really must make stuff ah? Erm. I kinda have an idea of what to do but u will find that i recycled the idea from my teacher's day gift last year. unless I have a sudden burst of inspiration... oh well!! Still, getting to meet up with u guys is the bestest :). Now only left my SYC kg melayu (in the words of kak yani) gang. u guys are the only group left that I haven't seen in a while so do sth soon ok??

take care all!!

cheers!!

p/s i'm still deciding about faculty camp... $50 leh... sigh. it sounds like it'll be fun though....