Monday, February 27, 2006

relationship between homework and health

Hi everyone. Here's my theory:

Premise 1.When you did do your homework to the best of your abilities, you will fall sick the next day.
Premise 2. When you did not bother to do your homework, you will probably be the healthiest person on earth the next day.

Therefore, from these 2 premises, I have reached 2 conclusions:
1. Homework and health has an inverse relationship.
2. To stay healthy, I should not do my homework.

As you can see, I'm a bitter girl who has fallen sick after doing my homework. *sigh*

streams of conciousness

heyhey!!

wonder what people did online before there were wacky, funny, quirky blogs to read. =)
other than those who choose to spend their time on undesirable websites of course....

anyway, here's a list of blogs i like to read besides those by my usual friends:
1. seb This guy is one quirky writer and his is currently the blog i'm super addicted too. That's why he's first. Of course, there's also the fact that he hired me to be his Press Secretary........ =P

2. Tristan Okiez. he actually is a real friend. But (at the risk of inflating his ego) his blog is a wonderful read. Non-singaporeans might not understand some of his slang but it is still a good read. (tristan, plese do not brag about this.)

3. Martin there’s lots of links to a lot of interesting material from his blog. And he too write a lot of good stuff.

4. Practical Press If you wanna read good fiction on the net, here’s the place to go. The contributors are all good fiction writers and their stories are usually worth reading. One of my all time favourites would be a story written early last year (you’ve got to look through the archives for it) but here’s a link to part 1: http://practicalpress.blogspot.com/2005/04/teenager-part-1.html

5. wayne santos A writer living in Singapore. Talks about life in Singapore when you are not local and also of life as a writer. Interesting personality.

6. buckGood for laughs!!

So, don’t hesitate to click on the links and enjoy reading the blogs! I’ll add more to the list soon.

Anyway, for those who are wondering why I am up so late(or early depending on ur perspective) I seem to have a touch of insomnia. Sheesh… School will so suck later... I'll probably be feeling sleepy then...

cheers,
Siti

Sunday, February 19, 2006

reminiscing while i was bored

Look at what i did while i was supposed to be doing my homework:

Image hosting by Photobucket

Nice??? hee....

Love and miss you guys alot!!

cheers,
Siti

Saturday, February 18, 2006

natural disasters

Seriously. What's going on? Why... Why the onslaught of natural disasters?

There's a reason for everything. Only Allah knows what is really going on. Please God, keep the world safe for us all. Please!

humbly,
Siti

Friday, February 17, 2006

my weird v-dae (update)

to the people who wants to know what goes on in my life, here are the more impt updates (basically, here's the stuff that i can remember....)

14/2/2006
Valentine's Day. Thanks for all the gifts everyone! Hope my gift was ok :D
Soooooooo, nope. No V-dae date. hee. But I did have an interesting trip home................
Anyway, had PE last period. As always, it killed me. Like, i know I'm NOT fit. Must the teachers then still torture me by asking me to do PE? And guess what? For every silver or gold a student get for NAPFA, the school will be given $15 for whatever. Like, what the heck? But happy coz extra econs lesson cancelled. So was able to go home early.

Went home with Wei Chiang. Just happened to be going home together, sort of. Crazy guy. He keep on asking for a flower. (nt from me personally but generally...) So, i was fed-up right then i gave him a "flower". Just that i drew a flower on an ice-cream stick and gave it to him. hee... Haha. And he brought me to a "new place" :D It's the underground NTUC near civics centre? Yupz. I've never been there before you see. Bumped into Cheng Teng on the train home. Talked crap as usual and reminisce about times in JSS. *sigh* We were even saying how our "cliques" all have names. FaBuLouS, Flames etc. hee... (which reminds me.... we had a talk on friendships during Civics period. and we were supposed to reflect on friendships that meant a lot to us. Guess who mine was??? FaBuLouS lah. Who else? and Alfred too. I miss you guys soooo much! Love ya!) Anyway, saw a different side of Wei Chiang. Quite serious. Quite unlike him. *to wei chiang. hang in there okiez? all is not lost i'm sure.* Had quite an interesting conversation lah. and at Jurong East some person waved at him thinking we were on a date. So WEIRD! Mind you, it was not a date. Just went home part-way together. hahahaha. So that was my Valentine's Day. It was most probably the weirdest V-dae ever. heee...

Gotta start studying!!! A levels coming really really really soon. *sigh* and guess what? I'm gonna do well in it. So are all my friends ok?? Make sure we excel and then go to university together. Other innovians: remember what the teachers said on Thursday. We have a reputation and expectations to leave up too! Jiayou everyone!

cheers,
Siti